Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice defines what data we store, how we use it and what your rights are.

This Privacy Notice covers personal data that is provided by you when visiting eXceeding’s website, making a telephone enquiry or when applying for a position or if you provide personal data during an engagement with a client.

eXceeding may obtain stores personal information for certain legitimate business purposes which include, some or all, of the following:

  • Personal contact details (name, phone numbers, addresses, email addresses, job title)
  • Experience details (CVs, bios, summary data)
  • Details you or your company (services provided, your personal or your company’s needs and expectations)

We use this personal data for the following:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To contact you regarding potential and ongoing business opportunities
  • To contact you if we are interested in a at
  • To improve our products, services or website
  • We may periodically send promotional e-mails about new products or other information which we think may be of interest to you

We will not share your personal data with third parties.

eXceeding takes the safeguarding and correct use of your personal data seriously. eXceeding maintains an Information Security Management System that has independent UKAS Accredited 3rd party certification to ISO27001:2013 and is certified to meet Cyber Essentials requirements. 

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email: [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please e-mail: [email protected]. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We respect your right to privacy with regards to personal data collected by ourselves unless it is voluntarily submitted by yourself using contact forms etc.

We will never send you any unsolicited emails or ‘spam’ and only use your information to contact you for a legitimate reason. We do not pass your details on to any other company unless instructed to do so for legal reasons.

You may experience cookies present if you use the restricted area or where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. If you share a computer with anyone, always log out before leaving a website or service to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

This website uses Google Analytics cookies to anonymously track visitor interaction. It’s covered by the Google Analytics privacy policy - to find out how our cookies work and what information is gathered, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

You can opt out of cookies in your browser settings although we’d be grateful if you allow us to continue to anonymously track your activity on this site, as it will help us develop and improve it in the future.

Changes of Privacy Notice, we reserve the right to amend or update our Privacy Notice from time to time without prior notice, in particular in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically to inform yourself of any changes. All updates will be published at this website.

In the event there is a major change to the eXceeding privacy practices, a notice will be posted on our website prior to its implementation. If the change involves the use of your personal information, the notice will contain instructions on how you can opt out of such use.